You are here

Blockchain Technology Symposium '21 Schedule

BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM ‘21 June 1-4 

DAY 1 - JUNE 1
DECENTRALIZED FINANCE
FORMAT
SPEAKERS

Welcome/Opening

9:00 - 9:10 am PT

10 min. Short remarks

Program Chairs Victoria Lemieux, Rei Safavi-Naini, Atefeh Mashatan and Jeremy Clark

Session A: Keynotes

A.1 Academic

9:10 - 9:45 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Professor Rainer Bohme, Universität Innsbruck

Central Bank Digital Currency: The Quest For Minimally Invasive Technology

A.2 Industry/Policy

9:45 - 10:20 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Dinesh Shah, Bank of Canada

The Role of Blockchain in CBDC

A.3 

10:20 - 10:35 am PT

Short Talk

Andreas Veneris

Digital Loonie: Canadian Cash for a New Global Economy

A.4 

10:35 - 10:45 am PT

Q & A

Facilitator: Jeremy Clark, NSERC/RCGT/Catallaxy Industrial Research Chair in Blockchain Technologies and Associate Professor, Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering (CISE)

BREAK 

10:45 - 11:00 am PT

Session B:

Short Talks

B.1

11:00 -11:20 am PT

Invited Speaker

Shin’Ichiro Matsuo, Georgetown University

How to establish harmonization among regulatory requirements and technology development: AML/KYC, privacy enhancement of key management

B.2 

11:20 - 11:30 am PT

Short Talk

Mahsa Moosavi and Jeremy Clark

Trading On-Chain: How Feasible Is Regulators’ Worst-case Scenario?

B.3 

11:30 -11:40 am PT

Short Talk

Artemij Voskobojnikov

Non-Adoption of Crypto-Assets: Exploring the Role of Trust, Self-Efficacy, and Risk

B.4  11:40 - 11:50 am PT

Q&A 

Facilitator: Marc Lijour, Vice-President leading Capacity and Innovation Readiness initiatives at the Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC)

BREAK

11:50 - 12:00 pm PT

Session C: Use Cases/Adoption Panel

12:00 pm - 1:20 pm PT

 5-10 minute presentations, followed by Q&A.  

Panellists:

Greg Hagen, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary

Andy Leung, Aquanow

Andreas Park, Associate Professor of Management, Rotman School of Business, University of Toronto

Alfred Lehar, Associate Professor, Haskayne School of Business, University of Calgary

Facilitator: Zach Masum, BC Securities Commission 

DAY 2 - JUNE 2
DECENTRALIZED ID
FORMAT
SPEAKERS

Welcome/Opening

9:00 - 9:10 am PT

Short remarks

Program Chairs

Session A: Keynotes

A.1 Academic

9:10 - 9:45 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Jan Camenisch, Dfinity - Zurich 

The Internet Computer: Evolution of Cryptography

A.2 Industry/Policy

9:45 -10:20 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Joni Brennan, Digital Identity and Authentication Council of Canada 

COVID Has Accelerated Public Demand for Digital ID

A.3 Q&A

10:20 am - 10:30 am  PT

10 min.

Facilitator: Atefeh Mashatan,  Founder Cybersecurity Research Lab and Associate Professor, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University

BREAK 

10:30 -10:45 am PT

Session B:

Short Talks

B.1

10:45 - 11:00 am PT

Short Talk

Michael Cholod, Peer Social

Identity Should Be Owned Not Managed

B.2

11:00 - 11:15 am PT

Short Talk

Mike Brown, Director, Advisory Solutions at ATB Financial

The Journey Towards SSI 

B.3

11:15 - 11:30 PT

Short Talk

Gregory Sandstrom

Social Machines, Distributed Ledger Platforms and Digital Extension Services

B.4

11:30 - 11:40 am PT

Q & A

Facilitator: Greg Hagen, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary

BREAK

11:40 - 12:00 pm PT

Session C: Use Cases/Adoption Panel

12:00 - 1:30 pm PT

 5-10 minute presentations, followed by Q&A.  

Panellists:

Mathieu Glaude, CEO, Northern Block 

Doug Heintzmann, VP, Sovereign and Insolar

Chetan Phull, Associate Lawyer  Cybersecurity, Technology and Data Management Law | Deloitte Legal Canada LLP

Downloadable files:

Digital Authentication   DLC Blockchain 

 Algo Advisory Algorithmic Legal Risks

Darrell O’Donnell, Strategy & Technology Advisor

Facilitator: Marc Kneppers, Chief Security Architect, Telus

Session D

1:30 - 2:30 pm PT

Short Talk & Open Discussion Tatsuya Kurosaka

President and Chief Executive Officer, Kuwadate Incorporated

Tatsuji Narita, Councillor for Competition Policy in Digital Economy, Cabinet Secretariat, Japan

Trust For Social Communication: Building the Trusted Web

DAY 3 - JUNE 3
DECENTRALIZED HEALTH
FORMAT
SPEAKERS

Welcome/Opening

9:00 - 9:10 am PT

Short remarks

Program Chairs

Session A: Keynotes

A.1 Academic

9:10 - 9:45 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Chandana Unnithan, Associate Professor, Torrens University Australia, and CISO/CTO Lifeguard Digital Health

Blockchain In Public Health for Disease Surveillance Management

A.2 Industry/Policy

9:45 - 10:20 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Wendy Charles, Chief Scientific Officer, BurstIQ

Ethics By Design – Industry Approaches To Decentralized Health

A.3 

10:20 - 10:30 am PT

 Q&A

Facilitator: Victoria Lemieux,  BTS'21 Chair, Associate Professor, UBC iSchool: School of Information, Blockchain@UBC Cluster Lead

BREAK 

10:30 - 10:45 am PT

Session B:

Short Talks

B.1

10:45 - 11:00am PT

Short Talk

Noelannah Neiburger, University Waterloo

Self-sovereign identity and guardianship: What does it mean for persons living with dementia and their caregivers?

B.2

11:00 - 11:15 am PT

Short Talk

Robert Fraser, CEO, Molecular You

My Personalized Data Exchange (MyPDx): Individual Health Data Ownership And Control On The Blockchain

B.3 

11:15 - 11:30 am PT

Short Talk

Mark P. Martz, University of Arizona

A Blockchain Solution To Coordinate Smoking Cessation Services

B.4

11:30 - 11:40 am PT

Q&A

Facilitator: Jason Schacher, Rx2022 PharmD Candidate out of the University of British Columbia

BREAK

11:40 - 12:00 pm PT

Session C: Use Cases/Adoption Panel

12:00 - 1:30 pm PT

 5-10 minute presentations, followed by Q&A.  

Panellists:

Evgueni Loukipoudis, Chief Technology Officer, Canada’s Digital Technology Supercluster

Chang Lu, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of British Columbia

Lucy Yang, Community Director, Covid-19 Credentials Initiative

Mohan Tanniru Professor,  University of Arizona

Facilitator: Victoria Lemieux, BTS'21 Chair, Associate Professor, UBC iSchool: School of Information, Blockchain@UBC Cluster Lead

Session D

1:30- 2:00pm PT

30-minute information session and Q&A about the UBC Blockchain Micro credential

Victoria Lemieux, BTS'21 Chair, Associate Professor, UBC iSchool: School of Information, Blockchain@UBC Cluster Lead

Babie Singla, MBA, Product Manager, Molecular You

UBC Micro-certificate on Blockchain Leadership and Implementation Info Session

DAY 4 - JUNE 4
DECENTRALIZED SUPPLY CHAIN 
FORMAT
SPEAKERS

Welcome/Opening

9:00 - 9:10 am PT

Short remarks

Program Chairs

Session A: Keynotes

A.1 Industry

9:10 - 9:45 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Aggelos Kiayias, Chair in Cyber Security and Privacy and director of the Blockchain Technology Laboratory at the University of Edinburgh

Rethinking Information Technology Services as Incentive Driven Collaborative Systems

A.2 Industry/Policy 

9:45 - 10:20 am PT

Keynote Presentation

Sergei Beliaev, DLT Labs

TurboBoost Your HyperAutomation with Blockchain-Based Networks

A.3 

10:20 -10:30 am PT

Q&A

Facilitator: Rei Safavi-Naini, Professor, University of Calgary. NSERC/Telus Industry Research Chair in Information Security, and the AITF Strategic Chair in Information Security

BREAK 

10:30 -10:45 am PT

Session B: Short Talks

B.1

10:45 -11:00 am PT

Short Talk

Mohamad Sadegh Sangari and Atefeh Mashatan

Building resilience through decentralization: A data-driven analysis of blockchain implications for supply chain resilience

B.2

11:00 -11:15 am PT

Short Talk

John Steen, Associate Professor & Director of the Bradshaw Research Initiative in Minerals and Mining (BRIMM) at The University of British Columbia

Three Ways that Blockchain will Transform Mining 

B.3 

11:15 -11:30 am PT

Short Talk

Michel Legault Co-Founder, Blockchain Arago

Decentralized Storage Solutions For Supply Chain

B.4

11:30 -11:40 am PT

Q&A

Facilitator: Dave McKay, CTO, Reliq Health Technologies

BREAK

11:40 am -12:00 pm PT

Session C: Use Cases/Adoption Panel

12:00 -1:30 pm PT

Panel Discussion

Panellists:

Henry Kim, Associate Professor of Operations Management and Information Systems; Co-Director, BlockchainLab

Patrick Mandic, CEO, Mavennet 

Erik Valiquette, Canadian Blockchain Supply Chain Association

Paul Horbal, Partner at Bereskin & Parr LLP

Facilitator: Atefeh Mashatan, Founder Cybersecurity Research Lab and Associate Professor, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University

CLOSING REMARKS 

1:30 -1:45 pm PT

Announcements about future conferences and upcoming events

Program Chairs